This course has passed.

Overview

The new Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires you to report data breaches to the ICO, if an individual’s rights and freedoms are negatively affected.

This new mandatory duty requires organisations to be more effective at identifying data breaches and determining whether a personal data breach should be reported.

With individual public sector organisations recently being fined £120,000, it is essential that your organisation has the necessary training to handle and report personal data breaches.

By attending the public sector-tailored Effectively Handling and Reporting Personal Data Breaches training course, you’ll gain the necessary skills to identify and respond to a data breach, ensuring risk is mitigated rapidly.

trainer photo

Learning Outcomes

  • Understand the GDPR’s requirement for reporting a personal data breach
  • Effectively identify data breaches
  • Develop procedures to prevent data breaches
  • Learn when an individual’s right and freedoms are negatively affected
  • Create a robust reporting and investigating procedure
All the Understanding ModernGov courses are Continuing Professional Development (CPD) certified, with signed certificates available upon request for event.

Enquire About In-House Training

To speak to someone about a bespoke training programme, please contact us:
0800 542 9414
[email protected]

Agenda

Collapse all
09:15 - 09:45

Registration

09:45 - 10:00

Trainer’s Welcome and Clarification of Learning Objectives

10:00 - 11:00

Data Breaches and the GDPR

  • Understand the GDPR’s requirement for reporting a personal data breach
  • Ensure personal data breach reporting is GDPR compliant
11:00 - 12:00

Identifying and Responding to a Data Breach

  • What is a personal data breach?
  • Understanding confidentiality, integrity and availability
  • Train staff to be more aware of data breaches
  • Create a robust reporting and investigating procedure
  • Responding to a data breach and mitigating risk quickly
12:00 - 13:00

Preventing Data Breaches

  • Train staff to handle personal data
  • Using Data Protection Impact Assessments to reduce risk of a data breach
  • Ensure the integrity and security of data
  • Develop systems and processes to prevent breaches
  • Secure data sharing procedures
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:00

Workshop: Reporting a Data Breach

  • Develop effective reporting procedures including timeliness
  • Understand when you should report a data breach to the ICO
  • Learn when an individual’s right and freedoms are negatively affected
  • Ascertain what type of data breach should be reported
  • The role of a data processor in reporting breaches
  • Identify what information needs to be included in the report
  • Recognise when a high-risk data breach must be reported to the individual
  • Learning lessons
16:00 - 16:15

Feedback, Evaluation & Close

Venue

etc. Venues – The Hatton, London

51-53 Hatton Garden Clerkenwell, London, EC1N 8HN